Ahlulbayt portal affiliated to Ahlulbayt(a.s) world assembly

The Ahlulbayt(a.s) portal`s websites of holy Quran, Nahj al-Balaghah, sahifah al-Sajadiah, supplications and ziyarat

Question text

I have a question regarding ayahs (verses) of the Quran when one must perform prostration [sajdah]. Does one have to perform sajdah when one hears these ayahs on the television or radio?


Visits 225 categorization: Qur’an and the Rules
Answer

There are four required [wajeb] sajdahs in the Quran: Chapter 32, (Al-Sajdah) verse 14. Chapter 41 (Fosselat) verse 37. Chapter 53 (Al-Najm), verse 62 Chapter 96 (Al-Alagh), verse 19. If the program is live on the TV or radio, the sajdah is wajeb, but if it is only a CD or a tape, it is not wajeb.


resources and references

Ref: www.islamichouseofwisdom.com


The opinions expressed in this text do not necessarily reflect those of the publisher

Name  


E.mail  


Comment text